Police Federation

FOI 00205 - Subject to Official Secrets Act


Request:

Received:19 November 2019

1) Please, can you provide a list of all employee roles who are employed by your authority and are subject to the provisions as set out in the Official Secrets Acts 1911-1989?

This can be provided in any format, however, a spreadsheet detailing each role and a mark as to whether the role requires the role holder to sign a declaration as to their recognition of being bound thus required to comply with the Act(s).

2) Please provide a disclosure of the format used by your authority which requires the signature of any role holder who is subject to provisions as set out in the Official Secrets Acts 1911-1989 such as an "Official Secrets Acts & Confidentiality Declaration"


Response:

Responded:4 December 2019

The Police Federation of England and Wales (PFEW) confirm that our employees are neither “Crown Servants” nor “Government Contractors” therefore this legislation does not apply.

The definition of “Crown Servants” and “Government Contractors” is outlined in the Official Secrets Act 1989 Section 12. For ease you can view the information on the legislation.gov.uk website here: https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/1989/6/section/12.

We use cookies on this website, you can read about them here To use the website as intended please... ACCEPT COOKIES