90 days from today is Tue, 17 September 2019

Wiltshire Police Federation

How does sick leave affect my pay?

The Secretary of State’s determination of sick pay under regulation 28 of the Police regulations 2003 provides that a member of a police force who is absent on sick leave shall be entitled to full pay for six months in any one year period. Thereafter, the member becomes entitled to half pay for six months in any one year period. 

The Chief Constable retains the discretion, however, to extend the period of entitlement to, as appropriate, full pay or half pay.